Civil War Sites Advisory Commission

Battle Summaries

National Park Service


For Additional Information: See Prairie Grove in the "Choose Battlefield" Menu

Prairie Grove

CWSAC Reference #: AR005

Other Names: Fayetteville

Preservation Priority: I.3 (Class B)

Location: Washington County

Campaign: Prairie Grove Campaign (1862)

Date(s): December 7, 1862

Principal Commanders: Brig. Gen. Francis J. Herron and Brig. Gen. James G. Blunt [US]; Maj. Gen. Thomas C. Hindman [CS]

Forces Engaged: Army of the Frontier [US]; I Corps, Trans-Mississippi Army [CS]

Estimated Casualties: 2,568 total (US 1,251; CS 1,317)

Description: Maj. Gen. Thomas C. Hindman sought to destroy Brig. Gen. Francis Herron's and Brig. Gen. James Blunt's divisions before they joined forces. Hindman placed his large force between the two Union divisions, turning on Herron first and routing his cavalry. As Hindman pursued the cavalry, he met Herron's infantry which pushed him back. The Rebels then established their line of battle on a wooded high ridge northeast of Prairie Grove Church. Herron brought his artillery across the Illinois River and initiated an artillery duel. The Union troops assaulted twice and were repulsed. The Confederates counterattacked, were halted by Union canister, and then moved forward again. Just when it looked as if the Rebel attack would roll up Herron's troops, Blunt's men assailed the Confederate left flank. As night came, neither side had won, but Hindman retreated to Van Buren. Hindman's retreat established Federal control of northwest Arkansas.

Result(s): Union strategic victory

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Original Source: http://www2.cr.nps.gov/abpp/battles/ar005.htm

Last Updated: 2/26/1996



(Source: Civil War Sites Advisory Commission Report: Battle Summaries, published by the National Park Service.)



http://www.civilwarlandscapes.org/cwla/cwsac/ar005.htm
revised: January 7, 2002
created: December 28, 2001
© 2001 Civil War Landscapes Association - All Rights Reserved.